Board of Directors

Yeshiva Schools Board Members

Dr. Chaim Oster (President)
Rabbi Yisroel Altein
Mrs. Sharon Cooper
Mrs. Chaya Engle (Secretary)
Mr. Meyer S. Grinberg
Mr. Yosef Hashimi
Mr. Sruli Richler
Mr. Izzy Rudolph
Mr. Yonasan Sanford (Treasurer)
Mr. Lior Shkedi

Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum, Ex officio and non-voting
Rabbi Yisroel Rosenfeld, Ex officio and non-voting

Board-Level Committees

Academic Excellence Committee

Chair: Dr. Danelle Connor

Members:

    • Rabbi Yisroel Altein
    • Batsheva Deren
    • Rabbi Mannis Frankel 
    • Nami Friedman
    • Brian Gerard
    • Rabbi Dovid Hordiner 
    • Crystal Kuharski
    • Martin Nash
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Rabbi Eli Rubin 
    • Leah-Perl Shollar
    • Dr. George Szymanski

Audit Committee (Develops policy and facilitates the relationship with Yeshiva’s outside auditors.)

Chair: Barry Faigen

Members:

    • Amy Cohn
    • Shmuel Huebner
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Chezky Rosenfeld
    • Yonasan Sanford

Budget Committee (Formulates budgetary procedures and develops and monitors the annual budgets.)

Chair: Barry Faigen

Members:

    • Amy Cohn
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Rabbi Chezky Rosenfeld

Community Involvement Committee (Fosters community involvement and positivity through effective outreach, support, and communication within the school and outside to the greater Pittsburgh and Chabad community.)

Chair: Sharon Cooper

Members:

    • Chaya Engle 
    • Elly Feibus
    • Tamar Hashimi
    • Nechama Hordiner
    • Dov Ber Naiditch
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Masha Shollar
    • Dena Taub
    • Rena Udkoff

Facilities Committee (Develops policy and initiatives for the proper acquisition, renovation, and use of facilities and major infrastructure.)

Chair: Dr. Chaim Oster

Members:

    • Chaya Engle
    • Keren Leeds
    • Dovi Nadoff
    • Aaron Pfeffer
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Rabbi Chezky Rosenfeld
    • Chanani Saks
    • Shimon Zimbovsky

Investment Committee (Develops policy for the proper management of Yeshiva’s financial assets and debt.)

Chair: Fishy Milch

Members:

    • Amy Cohn
    • Barry Faigen
    • Elliot Katz
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Chezky Rosenfeld

IT Committee (Advises and monitors the deployment of information technologies across all operations.)

Chair: Lior Shkedi

Members:

    • Chaya Engle
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Rabbi Chezky Rosenfeld
    • Eliran Shkedi
    • Shua Teitelbaum

Medical Committee (Advises and monitors medical issues at Yeshiva Schools.)

Chair: Dr. Chaim Oster

Members:

    • Dr. Michoel Moritz
    • Dr. Yermi Udkoff

Revenue Committee (Develops fundraising policy and initiatives including tuition and scholarship policy.)

Chair: Yosef Hashimi

Members:

    • Chaya Engle
    • Elly Feibus
    • Skip Grinberg
    • Dr. Chaim Oster (ex officio)
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Izzy Rudolph

Safe and Resilient School Committee

Chair: Mindy Small

Members:

    • Judah Cowen
    • Batsheva Deren
    • Chaya Engle
    • Rabbi Chony Friedman
    • Yisroel King
    • Dr. Madeline Nassida
    • Rabbi Zalman Raskin
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum
    • Ayala Rosenthal
    • Dr. Dani Saul
    • Amy Schuler
    • Rabbi Shlomo Silverman
    • Shoshie Thaler

Scholarship Committee (Responsibly and compassionately applies Yeshiva’s tuition and scholarship policies to individual families and advises the Revenue Committee on tuition and scholarship policies.)

Chair: Yosef Goldberg

Members:

    • Eytan Rosenthal
    • Miriam Shkedi
    • Adina Waren

 

Wellness Division

Chair: Dr. Madeline Nassida

Members:

    • Dr. Yisroel King
    • Dr. Dani Saul

 

Vaccination Committee (Applies the 3-school immunization policy in a responsible and sensitive manner to the families of Yeshiva Schools.)

Chair: Dr. Chaim Oster

Members:

    • Chaya Engle
    • Diane Healy
    • Ashirah King
    • Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum